Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

  • This is the Privacy Policy of SA Bonsai referred to in the SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie General Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of users of the SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie website, available at sabonsai.co.za (Website), of users of the SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie social media pages, groups, accounts, or profiles (Social Media Pages including but not limited to Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest, Whatsapp) and of in-store customers of SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie(users). The use of the Website and Social Media Pages is also subject to the SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie Disclaimer.
  • SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie respects users’ privacy rights and complies with all laws in respect of the handling of personal information, including collection, use, storage, sharing and
  • This Privacy Policy aims to help users understand how SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie handles personal information when users use the Website, join, access, or use the Social Media Pages or interact with us in our stores.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website and/or Social Media Pages. SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie makes no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and does not accept any responsibility for the privacy practices of, or content displayed on third-party websites. Third-party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy

2. Changes to Privacy Policy

SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie reviews its policies regularly and occasionally may need to change or update them. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website and accessible through the Social Media Pages and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, and at SA Bonsai's discretion, a notice of the change will be displayed on the Website and Social Media Pages. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed and updated in December 2021.

3. What personal information does SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie handle?

·         When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI). Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic

·         Personal information that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie collects when users use the Website and join, access or use the Social Media Pages, may include the users’ full name, address, contact details, and payment information and any other information relating to users which SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie lawfully receives and which may be relevant to the use of the Website and/or the Social Media Pages or which is accessible on users’ own social media profiles which they connect with the Social Media

  • If the information that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie collects personally identifies users, or users are reasonably identifiable from it, SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will treat it as personal

4. How does SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie collect users’ personal information?

SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie collects users’ personal information in various ways, namely:

  • through their access to and use of the Website and/or Social Media Pages;
  • through customer surveys; and
  • when users communicate with SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie in any

5. What happens if SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie is not permitted to collect users’ personal information?

All personal information provided by users is provided voluntarily. However, if users do not provide SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie with personal information where SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie requires it, those users may not be able to purchase products, use SA Bonsai services, access the Website or join, access or use the Social Media Pages.

6. For what purposes does SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie handle user personal information?

 SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie stores users’ personal information and handles it for the purposes of:

  • carrying out any actions necessary for the conclusion or performance of the contract of the sale of products, when users purchase products on the Website; and
  • updating its records; and
  • processing and responding to any correspondence from users
  • marketing, subject to clause

7. Who does SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie disclose user personal information to?

·         SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie may disclose User personal information to:

  • its employees, affiliates, contractors, or third-party service providers in connection with the Website and/or Social Media Pages and sale of its products, including its hosting service providers;
  • its insurers and our professional advisors, including its accountants, business advisors, and consultants;
  • new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate if SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie merges combines or divests a part of its business;
  • law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and
  • any other juristic or natural person for any authorized purpose with the user’s express consent.
  • SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie undertakes never to sell users’ personal

8. Does SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie disclose users’ personal information to anyone outside South Africa?

·         User personal information may need to be transferred to, or stored with, other members of the of which SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie is a part) located outside of South Africa for some of the purposes listed

  • Where users’ personal information is transferred outside of South Africa, the rights of users will continue to be respected and SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will take all reasonable steps to ensure transferred personal information is kept secure and receives a similar or higher level of protection as that which it receives in South

9. Marketing

·         SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie may handle users’ personal information to send users details of new

  • These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If users indicate a preference for a method of communication, SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will endeavor to use that method where it is practical to do
  • All of these communications will include information detailing the process of unsubscribing from (or opting out of) receiving the communications if users no longer wish to receive promotional material from SA Bonsai

 10. How the Website and/or Social Media Pages work

·         When users visit the Website and join, access, or use the Social Media Pages, SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie may make use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data about users, including social media profile information of users. “Cookies” are small text files used by websites or other platforms to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of a website or other platforms and allow the website or other platform to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow the website or platform operator to improve the functionality of the website or platform and its content. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify users. If users do not want information collected by means of cookies, they must disable the use of cookies in their web browser. Cookies may, however, be necessary to provide users with certain features available on the Website and/or Social Media Pages and if users disable cookies they may not be able to use those features, and their access to the Website and/or Social Media Pages will be

  • As the Website and Social Media Pages are accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of the transmission of information users communicate to SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie online. SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie also cannot guarantee that the information users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which users transmit to SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie online is transmitted at the users’ own

 11. Security and data quality

·         SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie may hold users’ personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie takes reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or

  • Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie is no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the latter).

 12. How can users access and correct their personal information?

·         Users have the right to contact SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie at any time requesting:

  • confirmation that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie has their personal information;
  • access to the records containing their personal information or a description of the personal information that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie holds about them; and
  • the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to their personal
  • When making a request SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie requires adequate proof of the users’ identity which will include providing a certified copy of their identity/registration
  • SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will try to provide users with suitable means of accessing information, where users are entitled to it, for example, posting or emailing it to
  • There may be instances where SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie cannot grant users access to their personal information. For example, if their access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie may need to refuse access. If SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie refuses access, it will give written reasons for its
  • If users believe that any personal information that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie holds about them is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete, or misleading, users may request SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie to correct it. If users believe that any personal information that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie holds about them is excessive or has been unlawfully obtained or that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie is no longer authorized to retain the information, users may request that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie destroy or deletes it. SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will consider if the information requires correction, deletion, or destruction and if SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie does not agree that there are grounds for action, users may request that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie adds a note to the personal information stating that the user disagrees with it.
  • SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie may charge a reasonable fee to cover its administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to users. SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will not charge for simply making the request or for making any corrections to the personal

 13. Unlawful access to users’ personal information

·         If users believe that their personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, they may contact SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie can investigate

  • SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie will treat users’ complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints, and aim to ensure that those complaints are resolved within a reasonable

 14. Changes to users’ personal information

Should users’ personal information change, please inform SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie and provide it with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable SA Bonsai / Bonsai Huisie to update the personal information.

 15. List of cookies we collect

FORM_KEY: Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID: Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW: Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART: A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF: Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE: The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE: Indicates whether a customer is allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION:  Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION: Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY: Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION: Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE: Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

16. Contact information

If users have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any general concerns or if users would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of their personal information or a possible breach of their data privacy or to access and correct their personal information, please contact us at

info@sabonsai.co.za